Crich Roll of Honour 2018

Photo Peter Patilla

Crich Roll of Honour 2018

Crich Roll of Honour on display at the Comrades'Club November 2018

The Roll was designed by Steve Ferguson Swain (Bees Knees Design); edited by Simon Johnson; framed by Keith Fretwell (Ram Furniture).

Below is an index to the records of the men who are on this new 2018 Roll of Honour.

ALLEN, Pte.

Ernest
WR

DAVIS, Pte.

Arthur

(R)ASC; NoR; LC

HUGHES, Dvr.

George Andrew

SF; (R)ASC

SEALS, Bomdr.

Curtis William

RFA

ALLEN, Pte.

Walter
SF

DAWES, Gnr. ◊

James Henry

RGA

HUGHES, Tel.

James

RNVR

SEALS, Gnr.

Victor James

RGA

ALLSOP, Pte.

John Thomas

 

DAWES, Pte.

John

SF; RDC

JACKSON, Pte.

Richard

SF

SELF, Pte

Charles

SF

ALLWOOD, Gnr.

Albert

RFA

DAWES, Sglr

John Henry (Harry)

LR

JARVIS, 2nd Lieut.

John Allan William

RFC; RAF

SELF, Dvr.

Joseph

(R)ASC

ALLWOOD, Pte.

Arthur

SF

DAWES, Pte.

Joseph

HLI

JOHNSON, Pte.

Ernest

SH

SELF, L.Cpl.

Stephen

SF

ALWOOD, Dvr.

Frederick Henry

RFA; RASC

DAWES, Pte.

Josiah Oakdon

CEF

JOHNSON, Pte.

Wilfred Henry

KORL

SELLORS, Dvr.

George David

(R)AVC

ALLWOOD Pte.

George

LeY; LC; GR

 

 

KAY, Lieut.

Harry Leonard

(R)ASC

SHELDON, Gnr.

Joseph Henry

RFA

AMATT, Pte.

Joseph Ernest

LeR

De RIDDER,

J.

Belgian Agent

KEY, Pte.

James

LiR ; SF

SHELDON, Dvr.

William

(R)ASC

ANDERSON, L.Cpl.

Albert
KOYLI; DoW

DIXON, Gnr.

Ernest

RFA; RGA

KNEEBONE, Pte.

Gerald

DY; SF

SHIPSTON, Pte.

George

SS; KOSB

ANDERSON, Pte.

Alfred
(R)ASC

DONALDSON, Pte.

Alexander

RWK

KNEEBONE, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

SHIPSTON, Pte.

Thomas Toplis

KOSB

ATKINS, Pte.

Gilbert
TR

DONALDSON, Pte.

John

SG

KNEEBONE, Pte.

Robert

(R)ASC

SIMS, Cpl.

Herbert Charles
SF; RE

BAINBRIDGE, Pte.

Albert

SF; LC

DRAKE, Pte.

Ernest William
MGC

KNOWLES, Pte.

Charles Herbert

RM

SLACK, Dvr.

Walter
RFA

BARBER, AM2

James

RNAS; RAF

DUGGAN, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

LAWRENCE, Pte.

Bryant Henry

MiR

SMITH, Sgt.

Arthur
NF

BARBER, Pte.

Robert

DLI

DUNCAN (RUSSELL), L.Cpl. MM

Charles Hendry

RFA; HLI; MGC

LEAFE, Pte.

Arthur

SF

SMITH, Pte.

Challis George
MiR

BARBER, Cpl.

William

SS; RAMC

DURIE, Pte.

Christopher

KORLR

LEAFE, Cyclist

Edwin
EY

SMITH, Pte.

Fred

MGC

BARRATT, Gnr.

Jesse

RGA

DYSON, L.Cpl.

Sydney Newton

RE

LEAFE Pte.

James
NS; KSLI

SMITH, 2nd Lieut

Frederick

RFC;RAF

BARRATT, Pte.

John James

NS; RoS

EARNSHAW, Gnr.

Charles Alfred John

RFA

LEAFE, Pte.

James
SF

SMITH, Tpr.

Frederick John
DLOY

BARRATT, Farrier Sgt.

William

RFA

EBERT, Pte.

Herbert Harry Vernon

SF

LEAFE, Pte.

Thomas Edwin
WYR

SMITH, Cpl.

George Parkinson

SF

BARTON, Artificer

William Alfred

RN

ELSE, Pte.

Charles Glossop

SF

LEE, Cpl.

Arthur

SF

SMITH, Spr.

Henry Victor

RE

BATES, Pte.

Frank

 

ELSE, Gnr.

Guy Victor

RGA

LEE, Pte.

George Eric

SS

SMITH, Pte.

Herbert

SF

BATES, Pte.

Fred

SF

ELSE, O.S.

James Frederick

RNVR

LEE, Tpr.

James Stanley

WY; (R)ASC

 

BATES, Pte.

Harold

DLI; Y&L

ELSE, Cpl.

John William

RFA

LEE, Pte.

James William
LC

SMITH, Dvr.

James Alfred

SF; SS; BHR;(R)ASC

BATES, Gnr.

Henry

RGA

ELSE, Capt.

William Edwin
RF; SF

LEE, Pte

John

RASC

SMITH, Gnr.

John Henry

RGA

BATES, Pte.

Samuel

WYR

  *** John LEE was a late discovery and is not on the framed Roll of Honour

SMITH, Pte.

John Thomas
EY

BEARDOW, Spr.

Samuel

RE

ENGLAND, 2nd Lieut.

Joseph Harold

SF

LEE, Pte.

John William
(R)ASC

SMITH, L.Bdr.

Lawrence Henry

RGA

BEIGHTON, Bdr.

George

CEF

ENGLAND, Pte.

William

SF

LEE, Pte.

Thomas Sanders

 

SMITH, Sgt.

Norman

RF

BELL, Spr.

Walter

RE

EPERSON, Pte.

Edwin

RE

LEES, Pte. MM

Arthur John

SF; LF

SMITH Pte.

Samuel Harris

MR; LC

BERESFORD, Pte.

Frederick William
SF

FERN, L.Bdr.

Fred

RFA

LIMB, Pte.

William

 

SMITH, Pte.

Thomas
SS

BERRESFORD, Pte.

John Stanley Harrison

SH

FEW, Sgt.

Arthur

SF; LC; RE

LISTER, L.Cpl.

John

 

SNOW, Cpl.

Oscar

SF; CR

BERRISFORD, Gdmn.

Leonard

CG

FLINT, Gnr.

Joseph Bertram

SF; HC; RGA

LITCHFIELD, Pte.

Abraham

SF

STANLEY, Spr.

John Robert

RE; SF

BINGHAM, Dvr.

James Hunt

RE; LC

FLINT, Pte.

Stanley

KOYLI; SF

LITCHFIELD, L.Cpl.

John

SF; RE

STANLEY, Pte.

Percy

SH; RFC; RAF

BLACKHAM, 2nd Lieut.

Clarence

KRRC; LeR

FOX, Cyclist

Francis

ACC; LC

LOCKEY, Lieut. MM

Ernest
KORLR

STEVENSON, Gdmn.

Robert
GG

BOLLINGTON, Cpl.

Alfred Martin

SF

FOX, Pte.

William

SF; CoR

LOWE Pte.

John

DY

STEWARDSON, Gnr.

Robert

RMA

BOLLINGTON, Spr.

Edward

RE

FOX, L/Cpl..

William

SF; KLR; LC

LUDLAM, Pte.

Charles

SF

STINSON, Sgt

George Robert

SF; LiR

BOLLINGTON, Dvr.

George Henry

RFA

FRITCHLEY, Pte.

Joseph Kelsall

SF; LC

LUDLAM, Rflmn.

John Charles

LeR

STINSON, Pte.
Jonathan Levi
SF

BOLLINGTON, Cpl.

Herbert

SF

FROST, Cpl.

William

SF

LUDLAM, L.Cpl.

John Ernest

EL; LC

STINSON, Pte.
William Edward
SF

BOLLINGTON, Pte.

John Edward

SF

GAUNT, Pte.

William Henry

SS

LYNAM, Cpl.

John Thomas

SH

STOCKS, Pte.

Albert

LeR

BOLLINGTON, Pte.

Nelson Martin

SH

GIBBONS, Pte.

John Turner

SF

LYNAM, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

STOCKS, Pte.

Fred
SR

BOLLINGTON, Pte. ◊ ∆

Stephen

SF

GIBSON, Pte.

John Maurice

SF

MACDONALD, Lieut.

Ian Pendlebury

IARO

STORER, Spr.

Charles

RE

BOLLINGTON, L.Bdr.

William Henry

RFA

GODFREY, Pte.

Frederick

KOYLI

MAES

Frank

Belgian Agent

STORER, Tpr.

Hiram

DY

BOND, L.Cpl.

Samuel Doxey

RE

GOODALL, Pte.

James Fletcher

SF

MARSDEN, Pte,

Joseph

CEF

STORER, Tpr.

Matthew

DY

BOOTH, Pte.

Cyril Edward

DLI; DoR

 

MARTIN, Pte.

Alfred Bertram

SF; SS

STRAW, Pte.

Walter

 

BOOTH, Tpr.

Frederick James

DY

GOODALL, Spr.

Joseph

RE

MARTIN, Pte.

Charles Walter

SF

STREET, Pte.

Albert Percy

KOYLI; YR

BOOTH, Cpl.

Ivor

DY; CLY; KORL; TC

GOODWIN, Pte.

William

SF

MARTIN, Cpl. MM

Herbert Wilfred.
(R)ASC; NS

STREET, Pte.

Edwin Joshua

SF

BOWER, Dvr.

Oswald

RFA; RHA

GOUGH, Gnr.

John

RFA

MARTIN, Pte.

John Henry

SF

STREET, L.Cpl.

Frederick Vincent

RFA; RE

BOWER, Capt ***
Samuel Edwin
RE

GRATION, Pte.

George Frederick

RAMC

MASON, Dvr.

Arthur

RFA

SULLEY, Pte.

John William

RIReg; LC

*** Samuel E BOWER was a late discovery and is not on the framed Roll of Honour

GREEN, Pte.

Henry

SF

MASON, Sgt.

Charles Richard

SF

SWANWICK, Dvr.

Arthur

(R)ASC

BOWMER, Spr.

Alfred

RE

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

Charles

RE

MASON, Pte.

James William

SS

SWIFT, Pte.

John William

SF; LC

BOWMER, Gnr.

Anthony

RN

GREENHOUGH, Sgt.

Fred

RE

MASON, Pte.

William

CEF

SWINDELL, Dvr.

Fred

WYR; LC

BOWMER, Pte.

Anthony

SF

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

James

RE

MASSEY, L.Cpl.

Hugh Joseph

NS; LiR

SWINDELL, Pte.

James Jnr

NoR; SF

BOWMER, Sgnlr.

Arthur

GG

GREENHOUGH, Acting L.Bdr.

John (Jack)

RGA

McLARTY, L.Cpl.

Hector

KOYLI

SWINDELL, Pte.

James Thomas

NoR; LC

BOWMER, CQMS.

Ernest

QOH; RFA; RE

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

John

RE

MEE, AM1.

Clement John

RNAS; RAF

SWINDELL, Pte.

Sam

RAMC

BOWMER, Pte.

Ernest

SF

GREENHOUGH, Sgt.

Thomas

RFA

MEE, Dvr.

Will Maurice

(R)ASC

SWINDELL, Pte.

William

SF; DLI; LC

BOWMER, Pte.

Harry

SF

GREENHOUGH, Pte.

Vernon

SF

MELLORS, Spr.

George

RE

TAYLOR, Acting Sgt.

George Bertram

GG

BOWMER, AB.

Harry
RNVR

GREENWOOD, Pte.

Harold

SF; NS

MELLOWS (MELLORS), Pte.

John

KOYLI

TAYLOR, Pte.
German Key
NS; APC; LiR

BOWMER, Gnr.

James

RGA

GREGORY, Pte.

Ernest

RSF

MELLOWS (MELLORS), L.Cpl.

Walter

SF

TAYLOR, Cpl.

Gervase Edward

DeR; DY

BOWMER,Pte.

John

SF

GRETTON, Pte.

Benjamin

(R)ASC

MERCER, Cpl.

Herbert

RF; RE

TAYLOR, L.Cpl.

Herbert

RFA; MFP

BOWMER, Gdmn.

John

GG

GRIFFIN, Cpl.

Dennis

RFA

MERCHANT. Dvr

Herbert

(R)ASC

TAYLOR, Sgt.

James

SF; LF

BOWMER, Sgt.

Samuel

SF; LeR

GRIFFIN, Pte.

Harry

KLR

MINKLEY, Cpl.

Horace James

SF; RE

TAYLOR, Pte.

James Frederick

SF

BOWMER, Lieut MC

Vernon

RF; SF

GRIFFITHS, O.S.

Leigh

RN

MOUNTNEY, 2nd Lieut.

James Oscroft

RAF

TAYLOR, Pte.

James William

SF

BOWMER, Acting Cpl.

William Ernest

RMF

HALL, L.Cpl.

Frank Arthur

SF

MURPHY, Pte.

James Crowder

SF

TAYLOR, Pte.

John Arthur

(R)AVC

BOWN, Pte.

Frederick Charles

SF; CR

HALL,

Herbert Ashton

 

NEEDHAM, Pte.

Jim

SF; NS

TAYLOR, Cpl.

John Walter

NF; APC

BRAMALL, Acting Sgt.

Joseph Baggaley

RF

HALLAM, Sgt.

Walter

SF; LiR

NEWTON, Pte.

Norman

SF; QRS; LC

TAYLOR, Cpl.

John William

RAMC; RE

BRANN, Pte.

Percy William

SF

HAMILTON AM2

George Packenham

RAF

NOWELL, Spr.

Ernest Albert

RE

TAYLOR, Gnr.

Joseph Henry

RFA

BROWN, Pte.

Arthur

AIF

HAMILTON AM1

Michael Packenham

RAF

OLDFIELD, Pte.

George Henry

RB

TAYLOR, Dvr.

Maurice

RE

BROWN, Pte.

Cyril Harry
LS; MGC

HANCOCK Cpl

George Draycott

RE

PARKIN, Cpl.

Frank Ashton

RFA

TAYLOR, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

BROWN, L/Cpl.

David Douglas

LR; MiR; LC

HARRIS, Spr.

Charles William

NS; EL; RDC; RE

PARKIN, Spr.

George Norman
RE

TAYLOR, Dvr.

William
RE

BROWN, Pte.

Frederick

SF; KOYLI

HARRIS, Pte.

Samuel

 

PARKIN, Sgt.

Harold John

RE

THORPE, Gnr.

Wilfrid

RGA

BROWN, L.Cpl.

Frederick

RE

HARRISON, Pte.

Arthur

SF

PARNAM, Pte.

George William

SF

TOMLINSON, Pte.

Arthur Blancho Noble
SF

BROWN, Pte.

George

 

HARRISON, Acting L.Cpl.

Arthur Walker

(R)ASC

PASK, Pte.
George William
SF; LC

TOWNSEND, Pte.

Ezra
SF

BROWN, Pte.

Thomas Samuel

RF

HARRISON, Pte.

Ernest

RGA; ES

PATILLA, Spr.

Frederick

RE

WAIN, Dvr.

Charles

RHA; RFA

BROWN, Pte.

William

SF

HARRISON, Gnr.

Herbert

RFA

PATILLA, Spr.

George

RE; SWB; (R)ASC

WAIN, Pte.

John Leslie

SR; (R)ASC

BUCKLEY, Dvr.

Fred

RFA

HARRISON, Gnr
John Robert
RFA

PAYNE, Gnr.

Joseph

RGA

WALKER, Pte.

John Thomas Grice

SF

BUNTING, Pte.

Douglas

SF

HARRISON, Pte.

Sydney

SF

PEACH, Pte.

Francis William Bryan

NF; MiR

WALKER, L.Cpl.

Percy Travis

EY; LC

BUNTING, Gnr.

George Arnold

 

HARRISON, L.Cpl.

William

SF; RIF

PERRY, Gnr.

Arthur

RFA

WALTERS, L.Cpl.

Charles Arthur
LeR

BUNTING, Gnr.

Thomas William

RFA

HARTLE, Pte.

Charles

LF

PERRY, Pte.

Charles Henry

SF; GR; SuR; LR; LC

WALTERS, Pte.

Isaac

LeR; RAMC

BUNTING, Pte.

Walter Edward

BY; (R)ASC

HARTLE, Pte

Charles Frederick

KOYLI; (R)ASC

PERRY, Pte.

George

SF

WALTERS, AM3.

James William

RFC; RAF

BUNTING, Pte.

Willoughby

SF

HARTLE, Lieut.

Elias William

MMP; SF

PERRY, Sgnlr.

George Geoffrey

RGA

WASS, Spr.

Ernest

RE

BURR, Pte. ◊ ∆

William Enoch

SF

HARTLE, L.Cpl.

Harry Sylvester

KOYLI

PERRY Pte.

John Henry

SF; BR

WASS, Pte.

Frank

LiR; LC; RDC

BUTLER, Pte.

George

(R)ASC

HARTLE, Cpl.

Thomas

RGA

PERRY, L.Cpl..

Maurice

DCLI

WASS, Cpl.

Robert Walter William

MGC; DLI

BUTLER, Pte.

James William

RMF

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Isaac

SF

PETTS, Sgt.

George William

SF; RDF

WATTS, Pte.

George Ernest
DLI

BYARD, Gdmn.
Albert
CG

HARTSHORNE, Spr.

John Isaac

CEF

PETTS L.Cpl.

Hubert

SF

WETTON, Cpl.

Walter Edmund

SF; LC

BYARD, Pte.

Arthur

SF; MGC

HARTSHORNE, Acting Cpl.

Joseph

RGA

PIERPOINT, Pte.

Robert

SF; MGC

WHAWELL, Gnr.

James William

RFA

BYARD, L.Cpl.

James

SF

HARTSHORNE, Sgt.

Thomas

CEF

PIGGIN, L/Cpl.
Joseph Frederick Hodgkinson
TR; WYR

WHEELWRIGHT, Wheeler.

Leslie James

RASC

BYARD, Dvr.

John William

RE

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Wilfred

SF

PLATTS, Pte.

Harold Allison

DLI

WHITE, L.Cpl.

John

SF

CAULDWELL, Spr. DCM

Henry

RE

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

William

SF; LC

PORTER, Cpl.

John William

SF

WHITEHEAD, Dvr.

Fred

RE

CAULDWELL, L.Cpl.

Jack

SF

HARTSHORNE, Bugler

William McFarlane

CEF

PORTER, AC2

Lot Witham

RAF

WHITEHURST, Pte.

Albert
RF

CHAMBERS, Pte.

Charles

LeR

HASLAM, Cpl.

Arthur

(R)ASC

POYSER, Rflmn.

Gilbert Nightingale

KRRC

WHYTE, AM2
Maurice Samuel
RNAS

CHAMBERS, Sgt. MM

William

SF; MGC

HASLAM, L.Cpl.

George

SF

POYSER, Pte.

Ralph William

SF

WILKINSON, Pte.

Daniel Broadhurst
YL

CHELL, Pte.

John

DLI; RSF

HASLAM, Sgt.

George

SWB

PRINCE, Stkr. P.O.

Harry Rodgers

RN

WILKINSON, Sgt.

David Harold

RAMC

CHELL, Pte.

Norman

CEF

HASLAM, Pte.

Harold Arthur

SF; LC

PRINCE, Pte.

John Samuel

LeR

WILKINSON, Spr.

Frederick Herman

RE

CLARKE, Pte.

John

SF

HASLAM, 3rd Writer

James

RNVR; RN

PROBERT L.Cpl.

George Henry

LF (see WITHERS, George)

WILKINSON, Pte.

William Percy

DY

COLEMAN, Dvr.

Edward

(R)ASC

HASLAM, Cpl.

John

MGC

RADFORD, OS.

Arthur

RNVR

WILLIAMS, Cpl. MM

Albert

RFA

COLEMAN, Pte.

Isaac

Y&L; LC

HASLAM, Pte.

Roy Edgar

SF; ER

RADFORD, Pte.

Austin Ellis

LiR

WILLIAMS, Revd

James

RAChD

COLEMAN, Cpl.

Luke

SF

HASLAM, Spr.

Wilfred

RE

RADFORD, AM3

Fred

RAF

WILLIAMSON, L.Cpl.

Arthur Ernest

DoW

COLEMAN, Pte.

T0m

SF; DLI; LC

HAY, Dvr.

Alfred

RFA

RADFORD, Acting Sgt. Major

George

RFC; RAF

WILLIAMSON, Gnr.

George Henry

 

COLEMAN, Sglr. MM

William

RFA

HAYNES, L.Cpl.

John Roger

LC

RADFORD, Farrier

Horace Joseph

(R)ASC; RFA; LC

WILSON, Rflman.

George

KRRC

COLMAN, Pte.

John James

KOYLI

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Andrew Frank

NS

RADFORD, Pte. MM

Thomas Douglas

SF

WILSON, Sgt. DCM, MM

George James

SF

CONQUEST, Gnr.

William Taylor

RGA

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Ernest

DLI; LC

RAWSON, Pte.

Henry

RDF

WILSON, Ldg. Stkr

James

RN

COOKE, Pte.

Duncan

SF

HEAPPEY, Spr.

Jesse

RE; NF

REDFERN, L.Cpl.

Job Henry
SF

WILSON, Spr.

Vernall Haslam

RE

COOKE, Cpl.

William
RFA

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Lot

SF; (R)AOC

RODGERS. Dvr.

Amos

RFA

 

COOPER, Pte.

Albert Victor
RAMC

HEATHCOTE, Pte.

John William

(R)ASC

RODGERS, Pte.

George William

WYR

WOOD, Pte.

John Thomas

 

COOPER, Pte.

George

SF

HEATHCOTE Sgt.

Samuel Joseph

RFA

 

WOODLAND, Sglr.

Joseph Edgar

RNVR

COOPER, Cpl.

Herbert

SF; LeR

 

 

RODGERS, AB

James

RNVR

WOOLLEY, Sgt.

John Isaac

SF; KSLI

COOPER, Pte.

Herbert

SF; LC

HENSON, Pte.

George Henry

KOYLI

ROE, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

WOOLLEY, Pte.

William

LeR

COOPER, Pte.

Joseph

SF

HENSON, 1st Stkr.

Norman

RN

ROE, 1st Stkr.

William

RN

WORNHAM, Spr

Arthur

RE

COUSINS, Maj.

Bertram Anthony

CEF

HIGTON, Pte.

Noel Thomas

(R)ASC

ROLLINSON, L.Cpl.

John William

LiR; LeR

WRAGG, (RODGERS) Gdmn.

Frederick

GG

COWLISHAW, 2nd Lieut.

Alfred Ranson

LR; MGC

HINDS, Gnr.

George Henry

RFA

ROSS, Pte.

Alexander

SF

WRAGG, Pt.

George

SF

COWLISHAW, Pte.

Arthur

LiR; LC

HITCHCOCK, Cpl.

Samuel

NS

ROWE, Pte.

Archibald

(R)ASC; RIR

WRAGG, Dvr.

John

RFA

COWLISHAW, Acting Sgt.

Fred

RE

HODGKINS, Pte.

Matthew

SF

ROWE, Pte.

Thomas Joseph
ES; LC

WRAGG, L.Cpl.

John Edward

NoR

COWLISHAW, Pte.

George

SF; LeR

HOLLINGSWORTH, Gnr.

Samuel

SF; RGA

ROWE, Pte.

William

SF

WRAGG, L.Cpl.

John Thomas

DCLI

COWLISHAW, Gnr.

Henry

RFA

HOLMES, Dvr.

Arthur

(R)ASC

ROWLEY, Flt. Cdr

Herbert Victor

RNAS; RAF

WRAGG, Gnr.

Luke

RGA

CROFT, Cpl.

Walter Lucas

RF

HOLMES, Pte.

Charles

SS; ER

 

WRAGG, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

CROWDER, Bomr.

Albert Foulds

RFA

HOLMES, Pte.

Charles Francis

KOYLI

SADLER, Pte.

Arthur

WRAGG, Asst. Stwd.

William Arthur

MN

CROWDER, Dvr.

Arthur

RFA

HOLMES, Sgt.

James Edgar

SF; SWB

SANDERS, Acting CSM.

William

CEF

WRIGHT, Dvr.

Samuel

 

CURZON, Pte.

Alfred

SF

HOLMES, Pte.

John Henry
DLI

SARGENT, 2nd Lieut.

Henry Westbury

RF; SF

WYLES, Cadet

George

RAF

CURZON, Pte.

Frank

SF; RoB; LC

HOMER, Stkr. PO

Harry

RN

SAYLES, 1st Stkr

Albert

RN

YATES, Pte.

George

 

CURZON, Pte.

Frederick

 

HOPKINSON, Pte.

George Job

SF; LeR

SAYLES, VAD Nurse

Elsie Marina

QAIMNS

YATES, Pte.

John

 

CURZON, Pte.

John William

SF; RoW; MGC

HOPKINSON, Pte.

Thomas Humphrey

 

SAYLES, Tpr.

Percy

DY

YEOMANS, Pte

Ernest

SF

CURZON, Flt.Lieut.

Joseph

RAF

HOUSLEY, Cpl,

George Samuel
RAMC

SEALS, Bomdr.

Alfred

RGA

 

CURZON, Pte.

Samuel

 

HOUSLEY, Pte.

William

SF

   

CURZON, Pte.

Walter
SF

HOWITT, Spr.

George Henry

RE

   

CURZON, Gnr.

William

RGA

 

   

CURZON, Sgt.

William Thomas Ellis
SF

     

DCM: Distinguished Conduct Medal
MC: Military Cross
MM: Military Medal

Fallen in action, died of wounds or died in hospital

Awarded Silver War Badge

Prisoner of War

Regiments and Services in which those of the parish served

ACC Army Cyclist Corps
AIF Australian Imperial Forces
(R)AOC (Royal) Army Ordnance Corps
(R)APC (Royal) Army Pay Corps
(R)ASC (Royal) Army Service Corps
BR Border Regiment
BHR Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment
BY Buckinghamshire Yeomanry (Royal Bucks Hussars)
CEF Canadian Expeditionary Force
CG Coldstream Guards
CoR Connaught Rangers
CR Cheshire Regiment
DCLI Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
DLI Durham Light Infantry
DLOY Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry
DoW Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment
DoR Dorsetshire Regiment
DeR Devonshire Regiment
DY Derbyshire Yeomanry
EL East Lancashire Regiment
ER Essex Regiment
ES East Surrey Regiment
EY East Yorkshire Regiment
GG Grenadier Guards
GR Gloucestershire Regiment
HC Household Cavalry
HLI Highland Light Infantry
IARO Indian Army Reserve of Officers
KLR King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
KORL King's Own Royal Lancashire
KOSB King's Own Scottish Borders
KOYLI King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

KRRC King’s Royal Rifle Corps
KSLI King's Shropshire Light Infantry
LC Labour Corp
LeR Leicestershire Regiment
LeY Leicestershire Yeomanry (Prince Albert’s Own)
LF Lancashire Fusiliers
LiR Lincolnshire Regiment
LR London Regiment
LS London Scottish Regiment
MFP Corps of Military Foot Police
MGC Machine Gun Corps
MiR Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment
MMP Corps of Military Mounted Police
MN Merchant Navy
MR Manchester Regiment
NF Northumberland Fusiliers
NoR Northamptonshire Regiment
NS Prince of Wales's (North Staffordshire Regiment)
NY Nottinghamshire (Sherwood Rangers) Yeomanry
QAIMNS Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
QOH 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars
RAChD Royal Army Chaplains' Department
RAF Royal Air Force
RAMC Royal Army Medical Corps
(R)AOC (Royal) Army Ordnance Corps
(R)ASC Royal Army Service Corps
(R)AVC Royal Army Veterinary Corps
RB Rifle Brigade
RDC Royal Defence Corps
RDF Royal Dublin Fusiliers

RE Royal Engineers
RF Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
RFA Royal Field Artillery
RFC Royal Flying Corps
RGA Royal Garrison Artillery
RHA Royal Horse Artillery
RIF Royal Irish Fusiliers
RIR Royal Irish Rifles
RIReg Royal Irish Regiment
RM Royal Marines
RMA Royal Marines Artillery
RMF Royal Munster Fusiliers
RN Royal Navy
RNAS Royal Naval Air Service
RNVR Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
RoB Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
RoS Royal Sussex Regiment
RoW Royal Warwickshire Regiment
RSF Royal Scots Fusiliers
RWK Queen's Own (Royal West Kent) Regiment
RWS Queen's Own (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
SF Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)
SG Scots Guards
SR Suffolk Regiment
SRY Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry
SS South Staffordshire Regiment
SH Seaforth Highlanders
SWB South Wales Borderers
TC Tank Corps
TR Training Reserve
WR Worcestershire Regiment
WY Warwickshire Yeomanry
WYR Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire Regiment)
Y&L York and Lancaster Regiment
YR Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment)