Crich Roll of Honour 2014

This is an index to the records of the men who are on the new 2014 Roll of Honour.

ALLEN, Sgt.

Ernest
SF ; RE

DAVIS, Pte.

Arthur

ASC; NoR; LC

HUGHES, Pte.

George Andrew

SF; ASC; RASC

SEALS, Bomdr.

Curtis William

RFA

ALLEN, Pte.

Walter
SF

DAWES, Gnr. ◊

James Henry

RGA

HUGHES, Tel.

James

RNVR

SEALS, Gnr.

Victor James

RGA

ALLISTON, 2nd Lieut.

M.

 

DAWES, Pte.

John

SF; RDC

JACKSON, Pte.

Richard

SF

SELF, Pte

Charles

SF

ALLSOP, Pte.

John Thomas

 

DAWES, Pte

John Henry (Harry)

LR

JARVIS, 2nd Lieut.

John Allan William

RFC; RAF

SELF, Dvr.

Joseph

ASC

ALLWOOD, Gnr.

Albert

RFA

DAWES, Pte.

Joseph

HLI

JOHNSON, Pte.

Ernest

SH

SELF, L.Cpl.

Stephen

SF

ALLWOOD, Pte.

Arthur

SF

DAWES, Pte.

Josiah

CEF

JOHNSON, Pte.

Wilfred Henry

KORL

SELLORS, Dvr.

George David

RAVC

ALWOOD, Dvr.

Frederick Henry

RFA; RASC

DAWES, Pte.

W.

 

KAY, Lieut.

Harry Leonard

ASC; RASC

SHELDON, Gnr.

Joseph Henry

RFA

ALLWOOD Pte.

George

LeY; LC; GR

De RIDDER,

J.

 

KEY, Pte.

James

LiR ; SF

SHELDON, Dvr.

William

ASC

AMATT, Pte.

Joseph Ernest

LeR

DIXON, Gnr.

Ernest

RFA; RGA

KNEEBONE, Tpr.

Gerald

DY; SF

SHIPSTON, Pte.

George

SS; KOSB

ANDERSON, L.Cpl.

Albert
KOYLI; DoW

DONALDSON, Pte.

Alexander

RWK

KNEEBONE, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

SHIPSTON, Pte.

Thomas

 

ANDERSON, Pte.

Alfred
RASC

DONALDSON, Pte.

John

SG

KNEEBONE, Pte.

Robert

ASC; RASC

SIMS, Cpl.

Herbert Charles
SF; RE

ATKINS, Pte.

Gilbert
TR

DRAKE, Pte.

William Ernest
MGC

KNOWLES, Pte.

Charles Herbert

RM

SLACK, Dvr.

Walter
RFA

BAINBRIDGE, Pte.

Albert

SF; LC

DUGGAN, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

LAWRENCE, Pte.

Bryant Henry

MiR

SMITH, Sgt.

Arthur
NF

BARBER, 2nd Airman

James

RNAS; RAF

DURIE, Pte.

Christopher

KORLR

LEAFE, Pte.

Arthur

SF

SMITH, Pte.

Challis George
MiR

BARBER, Pte.

Robert

DLI

DYSON, L.Cpl.

Sydney Newton

RE

LEAFE, Cyclist

Edwin
EY

SMITH, Pte.

Fred

MGC

BARBER, Cpl.

William

SS; RAMC

EARNSHAW, Gnr.

Charles Alfred John

RFA

LEAFE, Pte.

James
SF

SMITH, 2nd Lieut

Frederick

RFC;RAF

BARRATT, Gnr.

Jesse

RGA

EBERT, Pte.

Herbert Harry Vernon

SF

LEAFE Pte.

James
KSLI

SMITH, Pte.

Frederick John
DLOY

BARRATT, Pte.

John James

NS; RoS

ELSE, Pte.

Charles Glossop

SF

LEAFE, Pte.

Thomas Edwin
WYR

SMITH, Cpl.

George Parkinson

SF

BARRATT, Farrier Sgt.

William

RFA

ELSE, Gnr.

Guy Victor

RGA

LEE, Cpl.

Arthur

SF

SMITH, Spr.

Henry Victor

RE

BARTON, Artificer

William Alfred

RN

ELSE, Seaman.

James Frederick

RNVR

LEE, Pte.

George Eric

SS

SMITH, Pte.

Herbert

SF

BATES, Pte.

Frank

 

ELSE, Dvr.

John William

RFA

LEE, Trp.

James Stanley

WY; ASC; RASC

SMITH, Pte.

Herbert

 

BATES, Pte.

Fred

SF

ELSE, Capt.

William Edwin
RF; SF

LEE, Pte.

James William
LC

SMITH, Dvr.

James Alfred

SF; SS; BHR; ASC

BATES, Pte.

Harold

DLI; Y&L

 

LEE, Pte.

John William
ASC

SMITH, Gnr.

John Henry

RGA

BATES, Gnr.

Henry

RGA

ENGLAND, 2nd Lieut.

Joseph Harold

SF

LEE, Pte.

Thomas Sanders

 

SMITH, Pte.

John Thomas
EY

BATES, Pte.

Samuel

WYR

ENGLAND, Pte.

William

SF

LEES, Pte. MM

Arthur John

SF; LF

SMITH, L.Bdr.

Lawrence Henry

RGA

BEARDOW, Spr.

Samuel

RE

EPERSON, Pte.

Edwin

RE

LIMB, Pte.

William

 

SMITH, Sgt.

Norman

RF

BEIGHTON, Pte.

George

CEF

FERN, Dvr.

Fred

RFA

LISTER, L.Cpl.

John

 

SMITH Pte.

Samuel

MR; LC

BELL, Spr.

Walter

RE

FEW, Sgt.

Arthur

SF; LC; RE

LITCHFIELD, Pte.

Abraham

SF

 

 

BERRESFORD, Pte.

John Stanley Harrison

SH

FLINT, Tpr.

Joseph Bertram

HC; RGA

LITCHFIELD, L.Cpl.

John

SF; RE

SMITH, Pte.

Samuel Henry

SF

BERRISFORD, Pte.

Frederick William
SF

FLINT, Pte.

Stanley

KOYLI; SF

LOCKEY, Lieut. MM

Ernest
KORLR

SMITH, Pte.

Thomas
SS

BERRISFORD, Pte.

Leonard

CG

FOX, Cyclist

Francis

ACC; LC

LOWE Pte.

John

DY

SNOW, Cpl.

Oscar

SF; CR

BINGHAM, Dvr.

James Hunt

RE; LC

FOX, Pte.

William

SF; CoR

LUDLAM, Pte.

Charles

SF

STANLEY, Spr.

John Robert

RE; SF

BINGHAM, Pte.

J.

 

FOX, L/Cpl..

William

SF; KLR; LC

LUDLAM, L.Cpl.

John Ernest

EL; LC

STANLEY, Pte.

Percy

SH

BLACKHAM, 2nd Lieut.

Clarence

KRRC; LeR

FRITCHLEY, Pte.

Joseph Kelsall

SF; LC

LUDLAM, Rflmn.

John Charles

LeR

STEVENSON, Pte.

Robert
GG

BOLLINGTON, Cpl.

Alfred

SF

FROST, Cpl.

William

SF

LYNAM, Cpl.

John Thomas

SH

STEWARDSON, Gnr.

Robert

RMA

BOLLINGTON, Spr.

Edward

RE

GAUNT, Pte.

William Henry

SS

LYNAM, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

STINSON, Sgt

George Robert

SF; LiR

BOLLINGTON, Dvr.

George Henry

RFA

GIBBONS, Pte.

John Turner

SF

MACDONALD, Lieut.

Ian Pendlebury

IA– PR

STOCKS, Pte.

Albert

LeR

BOLLINGTON, Cpl.

Herbert

SF

GIBSON, Pte.

John Maurice

SF

MAES, Frank

 

 

STOCKS, Pte.

Fred
SR

BOLLINGTON, Pte.

John Edward

SF

GODFREY, Pte.

Frederick

KOYLI

MARSDEN, Pte,

Joseph

CEF

STORER, Spr.

Charles

RE

BOLLINGTON, Pte.

Nelson

SH

GOODALL, Pte.

James Fletcher

SF

MARTIN, Pte.

Alfred Bertram

SF; SS

STORER, Tpr.

Hiram

DY

BOLLINGTON, Pte. ◊ ∆

Stephen

SF

GOODALL, Pte.

James (Jnr.)

SF (see TAYLOR James William)

MARTIN, Pte.

Charles Walter

SF

STORER, Tpr.

Matthew

DY

BOLLINGTON, L.Bdr.

William Henry

RFA

GOODALL, Spr.

Joseph

RE

MARTIN, Cpl. MM

Herbert Wilfred.
ASC; NS

STRAW, Pte.

Walter

 

BOND, L.Cpl.

Samuel Doxey

RE

GOODWIN, Pte.

William

SF

MARTIN, Pte.

John Henry

SF

STREET, Pte.

Albert Percy

KOYLI; YR

BOOKER, Pte.

George

 

GOUGH, Gnr.

John

RFA

MASON, Dvr.

Arthur

RFA

STREET, Pte.

Edwin Joshua

SF

BOOTH, Pte.

Cyril Edward

DLI; DoR

GRATION, Pte.

George Frederick

RAMC

MASON, Sgt.

Charles Richard

SF

STREET, L.Cpl.

Frederick Vincent

RFA; RE

BOOTH, Tpr.

Frederick James

DY

GREEN, Pte.

Henry

SF

MASON, Pte.

James William

SS

SULLEY, Pte.

John William

RIReg; LC

BOWER, Pte.

Oswald

RFA

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

Charles

RE

MASON, Pte.

William

CEF

SWANWICK, Dvr.

Arthur

ASC

BOWMER, Pte.

Alfred

DLI; RE

GREENHOUGH, Cpl.

Fred

 

MASSEY, L.Cpl.

Hugh Joseph

NS; LiR

SWIFT, Pte.

John William

SF; LC

BOWMER, Gnr.

Anthony

RN

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

James

RE

McLARTY, L.Cpl.

Hector

KOYLI

SWINDELL, Dvr.

Fred

WYR; LC

BOWMER, Pte.

Anthony

SF

GREENHOUGH, L.Bdr.

John (Jack)

RGA

MEE, Air Mech.

Clement

RNAS; RAF

SWINDELL, Pte.

James Snr

NoR; LC

BOWMER, Sgnlr.

Arthur

GG

GREENHOUGH, Spr.

John

RE

MEE, Dvr.

Maurice

ASC; RASC

SWINDELL, Pte.

James Jnr

NoR; SF

BOWMER, Pte.

Ernest

SF

GREENHOUGH, Sgt.

Thomas

RFA

MELLORS, Spr.

George

RE

SWINDELL, Pte.

Sam

RAMC

BOWMER, CQMS.

Ernest

RFA; RE; QOH

GREENHOUGH, Pte.

Vernon

SF

MELLORS, L.Cpl.

Walter

SF

SWINDELL, Pte.

William

SF; DLI; LC

BOWMER, Pte.

Harry

SF

GREENWOOD, Pte.

Harold

SF; NS

MELLOWS (MELLORS), Pte.

John

KOYLI

TAYLOR, A/Sg.

George Bertram

GG

BOWMER, AB.

Harry
RNVR

GREGORY, Pte.

Ernest

RSF

MERCER, Cpl.

Herbert

RF; RE

TAYLOR, Pte.
German Key
NS; APC; LiR

BOWMER, Pte.

James

RGA

GRETTON, Pte.

Benjamin

ASC

MERCHANT. Dvr

Herbert

ASC; RASC

TAYLOR, Cpl.

Gervaise Edward

DeR; DY

BOWMER, Pte.

John

GG

GRIFFIN, Cpl.

Dennis

RFA

MINKLEY, Cpl.

Horace James

SF; RE

TAYLOR, L.Cpl.

Herbert

RFA; MFP

BOWMER, Sgt.

Samuel

SF; LeR

GRIFFIN, Pte.

Harry

KLR

MOUNTNEY, 2nd Lieut.

James

RAF

TAYLOR, Sgt.

James

SF; LF

BOWMER, Lieut MC

Vernon

RF; SF

GRIFFITHS, Std.

Leigh

RN

MURPHY, Pte.

James Crowder

SF

TAYLOR, Pte.

James Frederick

SF

BOWMER, Acting Cpl.

William Ernest

RMF

HALL, L.Cpl.

Frank Arthur

SF

NEEDHAM, Pte.

Jim

SF; NS

TAYLOR, Pte.

James William

SF (see GOODALL James Jnr)

BOWN, Pte.

Frederick Charles

SF; CR

HALL,

Herbert Ashton

 

NEWTON, Pte.

Norman

SF; QRS; LC

TAYLOR, Pte.

John Arthur

RAVC

BRAMALL, Pte.

Joseph Baggaley

RF

HALLAM, Sgt.

Walter

SF; LiR

NOWELL, Spr.

Ernest Albert

RE

TAYLOR, Cpl.

John Walter

NF; APC

BRANN, Pte.

Percy William

SF

HAMILTON AM2

George Packenham

RAF

OLDFIELD, Pte.

George Henry

RB

TAYLOR, Cpl.

John William

RAMC; RE

BROWN, Pte.

Arthur

AIF

HAMILTON AM1

Michael Packenham

RAF

PARKIN, Cpl.

Frank Ashton

RFA

TAYLOR, Gnr.

Joseph Henry

RFA

BROWN, Pte.

Cyril Harry
LS; MGC

HARRIS, Spr.

Charles William

NS; EL; RDC; RE

PARKIN, Spr.

George Norman
RE

TAYLOR, Dvr.

Maurice

RE

BROWN, L/Cpl.

David Douglas

LR; MiR; LC

HARRIS, Pte.

Samuel

 

PARKIN, Sgt.

Harold John

RE

TAYLOR, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

BROWN, Pte.

Frederick

SF; KOYLI

HARRISON, Pte.

Arthur

SF

PARNAM, Pte.

George William

SF

TAYLOR, Dvr.

William
RE

BROWN, L/Cpl.

Frederick

RE

HARRISON, L.Cpl.

Arthur Walker

ASC

PASK, Pte.
George William
SF; LC

THORPE, Gnr.

Wilfrid

RGA

BROWN, Pte.

George

 

HARRISON, Pte.

Ernest

RGA; ES

PATILLA, Spr.

Frederick

RE

TOMLINSON, Pte.

Arthur Noble Blanche
SF

BROWN, Pte.

Thomas Samuel

RF

HARRISON, Gnr.

Herbert

RFA

PATILLA, Spr.

George

RE; SWB; ASC

TOWNSEND, Pte.

Ezra
SF

BROWN, Pte.

William

SF

HARRISON, Gnr
John Robert
RFA

PAYNE, Gnr.

Joseph

RGA

WAIN, Dvr.

Charles

RHA; RFA

BUCKLEY, Dvr.

Fred

RFA

HARRISON, Pte.

Sydney

SF

PEACH, Pte.

Francis William Bryan

NF; MiR

WALKER, Pte.

John Thomas Grice

SF

BUNTING, Pte.

Douglas

SF

HARRISON, L.Cpl.

William

SF; RIF

PERRY, Gnr.

Arthur

RFA

WALKER, L.Cpl.

Percy Travis

EY; LC

BUNTING, Gnr.

George Arnold

 

HARTLE, Pte.

Charles

LF

PERRY, Pte.

Charles Henry

SF; GR; SuR; LR; LC

WALTERS, L.Cpl.

Charles Arthur
LeR

BUNTING, Gnr.

Thomas William

RFA

HARTLE, Pte

Charles Frederick

KOYLI; ASC; RASC

PERRY, Pte.

George

SF

WALTERS, Pte.

Isaac

LeR; RAMC

BUNTING, Pte.

Walter Edward

 

HARTLE, Lieut.

Elias William

MMP; SF

PERRY, Sgnlr.

George Geoffrey

RGA

WALTERS, Air Mech.

James William

RFC; RAF

BUNTING, Pte.

Willoughby

SF

HARTLE, L.Cpl.

Harry Sylvester

KOYLI

PERRY Pte.

John Henry

SF; BR

WASS, Spr.

Ernest

RE

BURR, Pte. ◊ ∆

William Enoch

SF

HARTLE, Cpl.

Thomas

RGA

PERRY, L.Cpl..

Maurice

DCLI

WASS, Pte.

Frank

LiR; LC; RDC

BUTLER, Pte.

George

ASC

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Isaac

SF

PETTS, Sgt.

George

SF; RDF

WASS, Cpl.

Robert Walter William

MGC; DLI

BUTLER, Pte.

James William

RMF

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

John Isaac

CEF

PETTS L.Cpl.

Hubert

SF

WATTS, Pte.

George Ernest
DLI

BYARD, Pte.
Albert
CG

HARTSHORNE, Cpl.

Joseph

RGA

PIERPOINT, Pte.

Robert

SF; MGC

WETTON, Cpl.

Walter Edmund

SF; LC

BYARD, Pte.

Arthur

SF; MGC

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Thomas

CEF

PIGGIN, L/Cpl.
Joseph Frederick Hodgkinson
TR; WYR

WHAWELL, Gnr.

James William

RFA

BYARD, Pte.

James

SF

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

Wilfred

SF

PLATTS, Pte.

Harold Allison

DLI

WHEELWRIGHT, Dvr.

Leslie James

ASC; RASC

BYARD, Dvr.

John William

RE

HARTSHORNE, Bugler

William McFarlane

CEF

PORTER, Cpl.

John William

SF

WHITE, L.Cpl.

John

SF

CAULDWELL, Spr. DCM

Henry

RE

HARTSHORNE, Pte.

William

SF; LC

PORTER, AC2

Lot Witham

RAF

WHITEHEAD, Dvr.

Fred

RE

CAULDWELL, L.Cpl.

Jack

SF

HASLAM, Cpl.

Arthur

ASC

POYSER, Rflman.

Gilbert N.

KRRC

WHITEHURST, Pte.

Albert
RF

CHAMBERS, Pte.

Charles

LeR

HASLAM, L.Cpl.

George

SF

POYSER, Pte.

Ralph William

SF

WHYTE, OS
Maurice Samuel
RN

CHAMBERS, Sgt.

William

SF; MGC

HASLAM, Sgt.

George

SWB

PRICE, Gnr.

George

 

WILKINSON, Pte.

Daniel Broadhurst
YL

CHELL, Pte.

John

RSF

HASLAM, Pte.

Harold Arthur

SF; LC

PRINCE, Pte.

John Samuel

LeR

WILKINSON, Sgt.

David Harold

RAMC

CHELL, Pte.

Norman

CEF

HASLAM, 3rd Writer

James

RNVR

PRINCE, Stkr.

Harry Rodgers

RN

WILLIAMS, Cpl. MM

Albert

RFA

CLARKE, Pte.

John

SF

HASLAM, Cpl.

John

MGC

PROBERT L.Cpl.

George Henry

LF (see WITHERS, George)

WILLIAMS, Capt.

James

Chaplain to the Forces

COLEMAN, Dvr.

Edward

SF; ASC

HASLAM, Pte.

Roy Edgar

SF; ER

RADFORD, OS.

Arthur

RN

WILLIAMSON, L.Cpl.

Arthur Ernest

DoW

COLEMAN, Pte.

Isaac

Y&L; LC

HASLAM, Spr.

Wilfred

RE

RADFORD, Pte.

Austin Ellis

LiR

WILLIAMSON, Gnr.

George Henry

 

COLEMAN, Cpl.

Luke

SF

HAY, Dvr.

Alfred

RFA

RADFORD, 3rd Air Mech

Fred

RAF

WILSON, Rflman.

George

KRRC

COLEMAN, Pte.

T0m

SF; DLI; LC

HAYNES, L.Cpl.

Roger

LC

RADFORD, Acting Sgt. Major

George

RFC; RAF

WILSON, Sgt. DCM, MM

George James

SF

COLEMAN, Gnr. MM

William

RFA

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Andrew Frank

NS

RADFORD, Farrier

Horace Joseph

ASC; RFA; LC

WILSON, Stkr

James

RN

COLMAN, Pte.

John James

KOYLI

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Ernest

DLI; LC

RADFORD, Pte.

John George

 

WILSON, Spr.

Vernall Haslam

RE

CONQUEST, Sgnlr.

William

RGA

HEAPPEY, Spr.

Jesse

RE; NF

RADFORD, Pte. MM

Thomas

SF

WITHERS, L.Cpl.

George
LF (see PROBERT, George)

COOKE, Pte.

Duncan

SF

HEAPPEY, Pte.

Lot

SF; AOC

RAWSON, Pte.

Henry

RDF

WOOD, Pte.

John Thomas

 

COOKE, Cpl.

William
RFA

HEATHCOTE, Pte.

John William

ASC

REDFERN, L.Cpl.

Job Harry
SF

WOODLAND, Sglr.

Edgar Joseph

RN

COOPER, Pte.

Albert Victor
RAMC

HEATHCOTE Sgt.

Samuel Joseph

RFA

RODGERS. Dvr.

Amos

RFA

WOOLLEY, Sgt.

John Isaac

SF; KSLI

COOPER, Pte.

George

SF

HENSON, Pte.

Frank

 

RODGERS, Pte.

George William

WYR

WOOLLEY, Pte.

William

LeR

COOPER, Cpl.

Herbert

SF; LeR

HENSON, Pte.

George Henry

KOYLI

RODGERS, Stkr.

Harry

RN (see PRINCE, Harry Rodgers)

WORNHAM, Spr

Arthur

RE

COOPER, Pte.

Herbert

SF; LC

HENSON, 1st Stkr.

Norman

RN

RODGERS, AB

James

RNVR

WRAGG, (RODGERS) Pte.

Frederick

GG

COOPER, Pte.

Joseph

SF

HIGTON, Pte.

Noel Thomas

ASC

ROE, Pte.

John Thomas

SF

WRAGG, Pt.

George

SF

COWLISHAW, 2nd Lieut.

Alfred Ranson

LR; MGC

HINDS, Gnr.

George Henry

RFA

ROE, Stkr.

William

RN

WRAGG, Dvr.

John

RFA

COWLISHAW, Dvr.

Arthur

LiR; LC

HITCHCOCK, Cpl.

Samuel

NS

ROLLINSON, L.Cpl.

John William

LiR; LeR

WRAGG, L.Cpl.

John Edward

NoR

COWLISHAW, A.Sgt.

Fred

RE

HODGKINS, Pte.

Matthew

SF

ROSS, Pte.

Alexander

SF

WRAGG, L.Cpl.

John Thomas

DCLI

COWLISHAW, Pte.

George

SF; LeR

HOLLINGSWORTH, Gnr.

Samuel

SF; RGA

ROWE, Pte.

Archibald

RASC; RIR

WRAGG, Gnr.

Luke

RGA

COWLISHAW, Gnr.

Henry

RFA

HOLMES, Dvr.

Arthur

ASC; RASC

ROWE, Pte.

Thomas Joseph
ES; LC

WRAGG, Dvr.

Samuel

RFA

CROFT, Cpl.

Walter Lucas

RF

HOLMES, Pte.

Charles

SS; ER

ROWE, Pte.

William

SF

WRAGG, Seaman.

William Arthur

MN

CROWDER, Bomr.

Albert Foulds

RFA

HOLMES, Pte.

Charles Francis

KOYLI

ROWLEY, Flt. Cdr

Herbert Victor

RNAS; RAF

WRIGHT, Dvr.

Samuel

 

CROWDER, Dvr.

Arthur

RFA

HOLMES, Sgt.

James Edgar

SF; SWB

RUSSELL, L.Cpl. MM

Charles Henry

RFA, HLI, MGC

WYLES, Cadet

George

RAF

CURZON, Pte.

Alfred

SF

HOLMES, Pte.

John Henry
DLI

SADLER, Pte.

Arthur

YATES, Pte.

George

 

CURZON, Pte.

Frank

SF; RoB; LC

HOMER, Stkr. PO

Harry

RN

SANDERS, CSM.

William

CEF

YATES, Pte.

John

 

CURZON, Pte.

Frederick

 

HOPKINSON, Pte.

George Job

SF; LeR

SARGENT, 2nd Lieut.

Henry Westbury

RF; SF

YEOMANS, Pte

Ernest

SF

CURZON, Pte.

John William

SF; RoW; MGC

HOPKINSON, Pte.

Thomas Humphrey

 

SAYLES, Stkr

Albert

RN

 

CURZON, Flt.Lieut.

Joseph

RAF

HOUSLEY, Cpl,

George Samuel
RAMC

SAYLES, Nurse

Elsie Marina

Red Cross

 

CURZON, Pte.

Samuel

 

HOUSLEY, Pte.

William

SF

SAYLES, Tpr.

Percy

DY

 

CURZON, Pte.

Walter
SF

HOWITT, Spr.

George Henry

RE

SEALS, Bomdr.

Alfred

RGA

 

CURZON, Gnr.

William

RGA

     

CURZON, Sgt.

William Thomas Ellis
SF

     

Joseph Perry is recorded on a Roll of Honour in the Belper News dated 1914 however he does not appear on the Crich Roll of Honour and no military records for him have been found. He was with the Sherwood Foresters Territorials in 1912.

DCM: Distinguished Conduct Medal
MC: Military Cross
MM: Military Medal

Fallen in action, died of wounds or died in hospital

Awarded Silver War Badge

Prisoner of War

Regiments and Services in which those of the parish served

ACC Army Cyclist Corps
AIF Australian Imperial Forces
AOC Army Ordnance Corps
APC Army Pay Corps
ASC Army Service Corps
BR Border Regiment
BHR Bedfordshire & Herefordshire Regiment
CEF Canadian Expeditionary Force
CG Coldstream Guards
CoR Connaught Rangers
CR Cheshire Regiment
DCLI Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
DLI Durham Light Infantry
DLOY Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry
DoW Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment
DoR Dorsetshire Regiment
DeR Devonshire Regiment
DY Derbyshire Yeomanry
EL East Lancashire Regiment
ER Essex Regiment
ES East Surrey Regiment
EY East Yorkshire Regiment
GG Grenadier Guards
GR Gloucestershire Regiment
HC Household Cavalry
HLI Highland Light Infantry
IA–PR Indian Army; 28th Punjabis Regiment
KLR King’s (Liverpool Regiment)
KORL King's Own Royal Lancashire
KOSB King's Own Scottish Borders
KOYLI King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

KRRC King’s Royal Rifle Corps
KSLI King's Shropshire Light Infantry
LC Labour Corp
LeR Leicestershire Regiment
LeY Leicestershire Yeomanry (Prince Albert’s Own)
LF Lancashire Fusiliers
LiR Lincolnshire Regiment
LR London Regiment
LS London Scottish Regiment
MFP Corps of Military Foot Police
MGC Machine Gun Corps
MiR Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex) Regiment
MMP Corps of Military Mounted Police
MN Merchant Navy
MR Manchester Regiment
NF Northumberland Fusiliers
NoR Northamptonshire Regiment
NS Prince of Wales's (North Staffordshire Regiment)
NY Nottinghamshire (Sherwood Rangers) Yeomanry
QOH 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars
QRS (Royal West Surrey) Regiment
RAF Royal Air Force
RAMC Royal Army Medical Corps
RASC Royal Army Service Corps
RAVC Royal Army Veterinary Corps
RB Rifle Brigade
RDC Royal Defence Corps
RDF Royal Dublin Fusiliers

RE Royal Engineers
RF Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
RFA Royal Field Artillery
RFC Royal Flying Corps
RGA Royal Garrison Artillery
RHA Royal Horse Artillery
RIF Royal Irish Fusiliers
RIR Royal Irish Rifles
RIReg Royal Irish Regiment
RM Royal Marines
RMA Royal Marines Artillery
RMF Royal Munster Fusiliers
RN Royal Navy
RNAS Royal Naval Air Service
RNVR Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
RoB Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
RoS Royal Sussex Regiment
RoW Royal Warwickshire Regiment
RSF Royal Scots Fusiliers
RWK Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
SF Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)
SG Scots Guards
SR Suffolk Regiment
SRY Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry
SS South Staffordshire Regiment
SH Seaforth Highlanders
SWB South Wales Borderers
TR Training Reserve
WY Warwickshire Yeomanry
WYR Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire Regiment)
Y&L York and Lancaster Regiment
YR Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment)

Red Cross